vieng

Visa on Arrival

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration

 Types of Visa  Fees  Duration
BUSINESS VISA US$ 50 70 days
ENTRY VISA
(Meetings / Workshops / Events)
US$ 40 28 days
TRANSIT VISA US$ 20 24 hours

Starting International Airport

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport

Permitted list of countries 

Date of Commencement (1-6-2012) (26 Countries)

Australia
Brunei  
Cambodia
China  
Denmark 
 France  
 Germany
 India  
 Indonesia
 Italy
Japan
Korea
Laos
Malaysia
New Zealand 
Norway
Philippines
Singapore
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
United Kingdom
Sweden
United States of America
Vietnam

Date of Commencement (1-2-2013) (22 Countries)

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria   
Canada   
Cyprus 
Czech
Estonia
Finland    
Greece   
Hungary 
Ireland
Israel
Latvia   
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherland
Poland    
Portugal
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall -
1.  have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
2.  bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
3. have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business  study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
4. be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission  to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
8. not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
9.  produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
10.stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
12.have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission. report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned
14. at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
15.depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
17.apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

 

Top

Goverment Websites



Embassy Websites



Contact Us

Address: Kneza Milosa 72, 11000 Belgrade, Republic of Serbia
Tel: (381) (11) 3617-165, 3619-114
Fax: (381) (11) 3614-968
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
E-mail address for the feedback on Embassy’s services -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

http://www.mebelgrade.org